Official Site of the California HEAT

Home
Practice Calendar
Tournaments/Events
Register Now
Programs
Summer Basketball Camps
Photo Album
About Us
Contact Us
Sponsors
Memorial Day Classic 2013

May 25-26th at Cal State Northridge
Qualifier event for the 2013 California State Games

Tournament Rules

CSUN Campus Map

Cal State University, NorthridgeAdmission Charges:
Matadome (M) & Activity Center (AC)$7.00 for Adults
18111 Nordhoff Street, Northridge, CA 91330$3.00 for Children
Both the Matadome and Activity Center Gyms are located in Redwood Hall  
Park in Lot E-6 off of  Halsted Street and Lindley Ave (See Campus Map)  
$6.00 per day Parking Pass Required - Cars without passes may be ticketed  
Entrance to the Building is through the WEST Lobby - EAST Lobby is blocked due to construction 
Boys 8u
West Coast Dream
Cobras
Valley Venom
Cal Heat
BTB
DateTeams GameTimeCourt
Saturday, 5/25Cal HeatCobras 23-259:00 AM

M2

Saturday, 5/25West Coast DreamCobras 24-2811:00 AM

AC3

Saturday, 5/25Valley VenomCal Heat 14-1511:00 AM

M2

Saturday, 5/25BTBValley Venom 29-282:00 PM

AC3

Saturday, 5/25West Coast DreamBTB 29-334:00 PM

AC3

Sunday, 5/26    

   3rd Place: Cal Heat   
2nd BTB 23     
1:00 PM (AC1)BTB 30    
3rd Cal Heat 123:00 PM (M)    
 Championship Cobras   
 1st Cobras 39Champions   
5th WC Dream 20     
11:00 AM (AC3)     
Consolation Valley Venom    
4th Valley Venom 22Consolation Champions    
      
 
Boys 9u 
BTB
West Coast Dream
CBC
DateTeams GameTimeCourt
Saturday, 5/25West Coast DreamCBC 27-169:00 AM

AC 3

Saturday, 5/25BTBCBC 53-2311:00 AM

AC 2

Saturday, 5/25BTBWest Coast Dream 26-271:00 PM

AC3

Sunday, 5/26    

   3rd Place: CBC   
3rd CBC 14     
12:00 PM (AC2)BTB 26    
2nd BTB 19     
 2:00 PM (M) West Coast Dream   
  ChampionshipChampions   
 1st WC Dream 36    
      
 
Boys 10u
Pool APool B
Van Ness StarsCal Heat
CobrasHBA Kings
LA Valley HoopsCBC
DateTeams GameTimeCourt
Saturday, 5/25CobrasVan Ness Stars 35-3010:00 AM

AC2

Saturday, 5/25CobrasLA Valley Hoops 37-2312:00 PM

M2

Saturday, 5/25HBA KingsCal Heat 14-241:00 PM

AC2

Saturday, 5/25Van Ness StarsLA Valley Hoops 41-132:00 PM

AC1

Saturday, 5/25CBCHBA Kings 61-153:00 PM

AC2

Saturday, 5/25CBCCal Heat 50-195:00 PM

AC1

Saturday, 5/25LA Valley Hoops 22WC Dream 5th 48Exhibition Game5:00 PM

AC3

Sunday, 5/26    

1st A Cobras 43  3rd Place: (tie) Van Ness &   
1:00 PM (AC2)Cobras 36  Cal Heat  
2nd B Cal Heat  27     
 4:00 PM (M) CBC   
2nd A Van Ness Stars 12 ChampionshipChampions   
1:00 PM (AC3)CBC 48    
1st B CBC 19     
      
3rd B HBA Kings 19     
10:00 AM (AC3)     
Consolation HBA Kings    
3rd A LAV Hoops 18Consolation Champions    
      
 
Boys 11u 
Cal Heat
HBA Kings White
Valley Venom
Blue Print
DateTeamsGameTimeCourt
Saturday, 5/25Cal HeatBlue Print 29-174:00 PM

AC1

Saturday, 5/25HBA KingsValley Venom 29-324:00 PM

AC2

Saturday, 5/25HBA KingsBlue Print 33-426:00 PM

AC2

Saturday, 5/25Cal HeatValley Venom 33-97:00 PM

AC1

Sunday, 5/26Cal HeatHBA Kings 50-1111:00 AM

AC1

Sunday, 5/26Blue PrintValley Venom 30-3111:00 AM

AC2

Sunday, 5/261st Cal Heat 442nd Valley Venom 13Championship1:00 PM

M

3rd Pl: Blue Print 

Boys 12u
BTB
Cobras
Valley Venom
HBA Kings
DateTeams GameTimeCourt
Saturday, 5/25Valley VenomHBA Kings 24-399:00 AM

AC 2

Saturday, 5/25CobrasBTB 59-4310:00 AM

M2

Saturday, 5/25Valley VenomBTB 26-3212:00 PM

AC1

Saturday, 5/25CobrasHBA Kings 44-3612:00 PM

AC2

Saturday, 5/25805 ARC 21HBA Kings 59Exhibition Game2:00 PM

M2

Saturday, 5/25Valley Venom 43WC Dream 7th 23Exhibition Game2:00 PM

AC 2

Sunday, 5/26CobrasValley Venom 60-2710:00 AM

AC1

Sunday, 5/26BTBHBA Kings 32-4410:00 AM

AC2

Sunday, 5/261st Cobras 672nd HBA Kings 39Championship12:00 PM

M

 3rd Pl: BTB

Boys 13u
Pool APool B
PlaymakersCBC
AftershockLA Valley Hoops
BTBWest Coast Dream
All City WestTeam Paul George
DateTeams GameTimeCourt
Saturday, 5/25AftershockAll City West 26-609:00 AM

AC1

Saturday, 5/25BTBPlaymakers 35-14 9:00 AM

M1

Saturday, 5/25AftershockPlaymakers 33-2611:00 AM

M1

Saturday, 5/25BTBAll City West 28-5511:00 AM

AC1

Saturday, 5/25CBCWest Coast Dream 47-341:00 PM

M1

Saturday, 5/25Paul GeorgeLA Valley Hoops 26-292:00 PM

M1

Saturday, 5/25CBCLA Valley Hoops 34-314:00 PM

M2

Saturday, 5/25Paul GeorgeWest Coast Dream 38-304:00 PM

M1

Sunday, 5/26AftershockBTB 48-449:00 AM

AC2

Sunday, 5/26All City WestPlaymakers 38-169:00 AM

AC3

Sunday, 5/26CBCPaul George 28-399:00 AM

AC1

Sunday, 5/26LA Valley HoopsWest Coast Dream 43-449:00 AM

M

Sunday, 5/261st All City West 551st B Paul George 58Championship11:00 AM

M

3rd Pl: (Tie) CBC &Aftershock
14u
Pool APool B
Cal HeatValley Venom
GametymersAll City West
NVBA CubsHBA Kings
LA Valley Hoops 
DateTeams GameTimeCourt
Saturday, 5/25All City WestHBA Kings 61-2310:00 AM

AC1

Saturday, 5/25All City WestValley Venom 72-331:00 PM

AC1

Saturday, 5/25HBA KingsValley Venom 52-463:00 PM

AC1

Saturday, 5/25Cal HeatLA Valley Hoops 36-656:00 PM

M1

Saturday, 5/25GametymersNVBA Cubs 31-306:00 PM

AC1

Saturday, 5/25Cal HeatNVBA Cubs 41-458:00 PM

AC1

Saturday, 5/25GametymersLA Valley Hoops 30-638:00 PM

M1

Sunday, 5/26Cal HeatGametymers 56-4812:00 PM

AC1

Sunday, 5/26NVBA CubsLA Valley Hoops 29-4912:00 PM

AC3

Sunday, 5/26    

1st A LA V Hoops 38  3rd Place (tie):  HBA Kings      & NVBA Cubs  
2:00 PM (AC1)LA Valley Hoops 45    
2nd B HBA Kings 24     
 5:00 PM (M) All City West   
2nd A NV Cubs 39 ChampionshipChampions   
2:00 PM (AC2)All City West 62    
1st B All City West 71     
      
3rd A Cal Heat 52     
2:00 PM (AC3)     
Consolation Cal Heat    
3rd B Valley Venom 50Consolation Champions    
      
 
Boys JV
Pool APool B
Cal HeatVIP
NVBA CubsHBA Kings
PlaymakersProgression Basketball
Northridge KnightsCAVS
DateTeams GameTimeCourt
Saturday, 5/25PlaymakersNorthridge Knights 41-6010:00 AM

M1

Saturday, 5/25PlaymakersCal Heat 57-6912:00 PM

M1

Saturday, 5/25NVBA CubsNorthridge Knights 38-561:00 PM

M2

Saturday, 5/25NVBA CubsCal Heat 36-433:00 PM

M2

Saturday, 5/25VIPCAVS 50-593:00 PM

M1

Saturday, 5/25Progression BasketballHBA Kings 32-415:00 PM

AC2

Saturday, 5/25VIPHBA Kings 39-327:00 PM

AC2

Saturday, 5/25Progression BasketballCAVS 42-518:00 PM

AC2

Sunday, 5/26Cal HeatNorthridge Knights 59-633:00 PM

AC2

Sunday, 5/26PlaymakersNVBA Cubs 34-423:00 PM

AC3

Sunday, 5/26CAVSHBA Kings 42-395:00 PM

AC1

Sunday, 5/26VIPProgression 61-255:00 PM

AC2

Sunday, 5/261st A N. Knights 431st B CAVS 51Championship7:00 PM

M

3rd (tie): Cal Heat& VIP 
Boys Varsity
Pool APool B
Simi Valley VikingsNorthridge Knights Gold
VIPNVBA Cubs
LA Valley HoopsCali Hoops
Northridge Knights BlackCAVS
DateTeams GameTimeCourt
Saturday, 5/25LA Valley HoopsSimi Valley Vikings 47-553:00 PM

AC3

Saturday, 5/25Northridge Knights GoldNVBA Cubs 18-495:00 PM

M2

Saturday, 5/25Cali HoopsCAVS 45-535:00 PM

M1

Saturday, 5/25VIPSimi Valley Vikings 51-636:00 PM

AC3

Saturday, 5/25LA Valley HoopsNorthridge Knights Black 42-546:00 PM

M2

Saturday, 5/25Northridge Knights GoldCAVS 32-667:00 PM

M2

Saturday, 5/25Cali HoopsNVBA Cubs 41-467:00 PM

M1

Saturday, 5/25VIPNorthridge Knights Black 55-618:00 PM

M2

Sunday, 5/26Simi Valley VikingsNorthridge Knights Black 50-473:00 PM

AC1

Sunday, 5/26VIPLA Valley Hoops 67-374:00 PM

AC1

Sunday, 5/26Northridge Knights GoldCali Hoops 56-534:00 PM

AC2

Sunday, 5/26CAVSNVBA Cubs 52-314:00 PM

AC3

Sunday, 5/261st A SV Vikings 611st B CAVS 79Championship6:00 PM

M

3rd Place (tie)N. Knights Blk &NVBA CUbs
Girls 5th/6th
805 ARC
West Coast Dream 5/6th
West Coast Dream 7th
DateTeams GameTimeCourt
Saturday, 5/25805 ARCWC Dream 7th 21-3210:00 AM

AC 3

Saturday, 5/25805 ARCWC Dream 5/6th 13-3412:00 PM

AC 3

Saturday, 5/25HBA Kings 59805 ARC 21Exhibition Game2:00 PM

M2

Saturday, 5/25Valley Venom 43WC Dream 7th 23Exhibition Game2:00 PM

AC 2

Saturday, 5/25LA Valley Hoops 22WC Dream 5/6th 48Exhibition Game5:00 PM

AC 3

Sunday, 5/26805 ARC 15WC Dream 5/6th 30Championship10:00 AM

M

CopyofCSG_etod_2-07.jpg

Age Divisions
(Based on 9/1/13 for Boys and 1/1/13 for Girls)
Boys: 8u, 9u, 10u, 11u, 12u, 13u14u, JV & Varsity
Girls: 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, JV & Varsity

Three Games Guaranteed

CIF Certified Referees
Individual Awards for 1st and 2nd place teams
Cost: $300 per team
(Multi-Team Discount: $250 per team)

Tournament Registration Payment

California Heat Office: 800-501-1510

shiggins@californiaheat.org 

 
Mail Team Entry Fees to: 
Higgins Athletic Corporation
15768 Midwood Drive #6
Granada Hills, CA 91344



WEBSITE/smallpiccorner.jpg

"Helping to train our future stars."

This site  The Web

Web site hosting by Web.com