Official Site of the California HEAT

Home
Practice Calendar
Tournaments/Events
Register Now
Programs
Summer Basketball Camps
Photo Album
About Us
Contact Us
Sponsors
Memorial Day Classic 2016

Tournament Rules

Pasadena City CollegeAdmission Charges:
Hutto Patterson Gymnasium$10.00 Adults
1570 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena, CA 91106

$7.00 Seniors 

$5.00 Children
NOTE: Parking passes must be purchased for $2.00 at the Yellow Parking Permit Dispensers.
Cars parked without permits may be ticketed… 

9u        
Primo Soldiers Aim High        
Mavericks Legacy Foothill Hoops        
Shepherd Sports Socal Hoops        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time
Court
Saturday, 5/21 Aim High Foothill Hoops  21-17 8:00 AM
3
Saturday, 5/21 SoCal Hoops Foothill Hoops  16-26 9:40 AM
3
Saturday, 5/21 Primo Soldiers Mavericks Legacy  17-44 2:40 PM
3
Saturday, 5/21 Shepherd Sports Mavericks Legacy  6-39 4:20 PM
3
Saturday, 5/21 Shepherd Sports Primo Soldiers  15-17 6:00 PM
3
Sunday, 5/22 SoCal Hoops Aim High  17-15 8:00 AM
3
Sunday, 5/22 2nd A: Primo Soldiers (24) 2nd B: Aim High (22)  3rd Place 9:40 AM
1
Sunday, 5/22 1st A: Maverics  (38) 1st B: Foothill (3) Championship 9:40 AM
2
Sunday, 5/22 3rd A: Shepherd (12) 3rd B: Socal Hoops (18) Consolation 9:40 AM
3

10u          
Pool A Pool B        
Shepherd Sports First Place Sports        
North County Thunder CBC        
Primo Soldiers Foothill Hoops        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time
Court
Saturday, 5/21 Shepherd Sports Primo Soldiers  36-31 8:00 AM
2
Saturday, 5/21 Shepherd Sports North County Thunder  41-6 9:40 AM
2
Saturday, 5/21 North County Thunder Primo Soldiers  5-57 11:20 AM
1
Saturday, 5/21 CBC Foothill Hoops  35-27 1:50 PM
1
Saturday, 5/21 First Place Sports Foothill Hoops  40-10 3:30 PM
1
Saturday, 5/21 First Place Sports CBC  60-32 5:10 PM
1
Sunday, 5/22 1st A: Shepherd Sports (24) 1st B: First Place Sports (29) Championship 5:10 PM
2
Sunday, 5/22 3rd A: North County Thunder(6) 3rd B: Foothill Hoops (21) Consolation 5:10 PM
1
Sunday, 5/22 2nd A: Primo Soldiers (32) 2nd B: CBC (27) 3rd Place 6:00 PM
1

11u        
Pool A Pool B        
First Place Sports Cal Heat        
Primo Soldiers Foothill Hoops        
LA Hawks Shepherd Sports Red        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time
Court
Saturday, 5/21 Cal Heat Foothill Hoops  36-42 1:00 PM
1
Saturday, 5/21 Shepherd Sports Red Foothill Hoops  26-24 2:40 PM
1
Saturday, 5/21 First Place Sports Primo Soldiers  40-45 4:20 PM
2
Saturday, 5/21 LA Hawks Primo Soldiers  45-16 6:00 PM
2
Saturday, 5/21 First Place Sports LA Hawks  45-53 7:40 PM
2
Sunday, 5/22 Cal Heat Shepherd Red  24-43 6:00 PM
3
Sunday, 5/22 3rd A: First Place Sports (59) 3rd B: Cal Heat (47)Consolation 7:40 PM
3
Sunday, 5/22 2nd A: Primo Soldiers (35) 2nd B: Foothill Hoops (10) 3rd Place 7:40 PM
1
Sunday, 5/22 1st A: LA Hawks (44) 1st B: Shepherd Red(23)Championship 7:40 PM
2

12u        
Pool A Pool B        
CBC Primo Soldiers        
Prodigy Shepherd Sports Blue        
ARC Hustle* ARC Cougars*        
Hoop Foundation Foothill Hoops        
Shepherd Sports Red          
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time
Court
Saturday, 5/21 ARC Cougars Shepherd Blue  10-70 8:00 AM
1
Saturday, 5/21 ARC Hustle CBC  39-31 8:50 AM
1
Saturday, 5/21 Shepherd Red Prodigy  47-20 8:50 AM
3
Saturday, 5/21 ARC Cougars Primo Soldiers  25-29 9:40 AM
1
Saturday, 5/21 ARC Hustle Prodigy  52-23 10:30 AM
1
Saturday, 5/21 Hoop Foundation CBC  19-54 10:30 AM
3
Saturday, 5/21 Foothill Hoops Primo Soldiers  10-23 12:10 PM
2
Sunday, 5/22 CBC Shepherd Red  26-47 8:00 AM
1
Sunday, 5/22 Prodigy Hoop Foundation  35-23 8:00 AM
2
Sunday, 5/22 Foothill Hoops Shepherd Blue  20-31 8:50 AM
2
Sunday, 5/22 Hoop Foundation Shepherd Red  12-65 10:30 AM
1
Sunday, 5/22 Shepherd Blue Primo Soldiers  57-25 10:30 AM
3
Sunday, 5/22 Foothill Hoops CBC  18-37 10:30 AM
2
Sunday, 5/22 1st A: Shepherd Red (40) 1st B: Shepherd Blue (31) Championship 12:10 PM
2
*ARC will play Saturday only and will not advance on Sunday…

13u        
Pool A Pool B        
SV Cagers Shepherd Sports Red        
CBC HBA Kings        
Mercadel* Primo Soldiers        
Blazers Mavericks Legacy        
VT Elite          
Date Teams   Game Time
Court
Saturday, 5/21 Shepherd Red Mavericks Legacy  32-42 11:20 AM
2
Saturday, 5/21 Primo Soldiers Mavericks Legacy  41-58 1:00 PM
2
Saturday, 5/21 SV Cagers Mercadel  39-24 1:50 PM
2
Saturday, 5/21 Primo Soldiers HBA Kings 28-24 2:40 PM
2
Saturday, 5/21 CBC Mercadel  35-27 3:30 PM
2
Saturday, 5/21 SV Cagers

VT Elite 

 66-23 3:30 PM
3
Saturday, 5/21 VT Elite Blazers  42-33 5:10 PM
3
Sunday, 5/22 Shepherd Red Primo Soldiers  36-17 1:00 PM
1
Sunday, 5/22 Mavericks Legacy HBA Kings  61-29 1:00 PM
3
Sunday, 5/22 Shepherd Red HBA Kings  42-19 2:40 PM
2
Sunday, 5/22 VT Elite CBC  19-30 2:40 PM
1
Sunday, 5/22 SV Cagers Blazers  37-20 2:40 PM
3
Sunday, 5/23 CBC Blazers  36-19 4:20 PM
3
           
1st A: SV Cagers (34)          
6:00 PM (Ct 2)          
Championship  SV Cagers        
1st B: Mavericks (33) Champions        
           
*Mercadel will play Saturday only and will not advance on Sunday…

14u        
Cal Heat        
HBA Kings        
SV Vipers        
Warriors Elite        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time Court
Saturday, 5/21 Cal Heat HBA Kings  56-44 12:10 PM
1
Saturday, 5/21 SV Vipers Warriors Elite  54-16 6:50 PM
2
Sunday, 5/22 Cal Heat SV Vipers  49-30 8:50 AM
1
Sunday, 5/22 HBA Kings Warriors Elite  29-11 8:50 AM
3
Sunday, 5/22 Cal Heat Warriors Elite  61-19 12:10 PM
1
Sunday, 5/22 HBA Kings SV Vipers  51-47 12:10 PM
3
           
1st: Cal Heat (63)         
4:20 pm (Ct 2)          
Championship  Cal Heat        
2nd: HBA Kings (50)Champions        
           

Frosh/Soph        
Pool A Pool B        
VT Elite Black VT Elite Grey        
Mavericks Legacy Primo Soldiers        
Blazers SoCal Cubs        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time
Court
Saturday, 5/21 SoCal Cubs VT Elite Grey  30-28 11:20 AM
3
Saturday, 5/21 Primo Soldiers VT Elite Grey  41-43 1:00 PM
3
Saturday, 5/21 VT Elite Black Mavericks Legacy  36-26 5:10 PM
2
Saturday, 5/21 Blazers Mavericks Legacy  25-28 7:40 PM
3
Sunday, 5/22 SoCal Cubs Primo Soldiers  28-40 11:20 AM
1
Sunday, 5/22 VT Elite Black Blazers  31-20 1:50 PM
2
Sunday, 5/22 2nd A: Mavericks (37) 2nd B: VT Grey (34) 3rd Place 3:30 PM
1
Sunday, 5/22 1st A: VT Black (41) 1st B: Primo Soldiers (31) Championship 3:30 PM
2
Sunday, 5/22 3rd A: Blazers (35) 3rd B: SoCal Cubs (18) Consolation 3:30 PM
3

JV        
Pool A Pool B        
CAVS Warriors Elite        
Hoop Foundation VT Elite        
Glendale Panthers Primo Soldiers        
Mercadel*          
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time
Court
Saturday, 5/21 Mercadel Glendale Panthers  15-44 6:50 PM
1
Saturday, 5/21 Primo Soldiers VT Elite  30-18 6:50 PM
3
Saturday, 5/21 Mercadel Hoop Foundation  33-32 8:30 PM
1
Saturday, 5/21 Glendale Panthers CAVS  26-37 8:30 PM
2
Saturday, 5/21 Primo Soldiers Warriors Elite  42-39 8:30 PM
3
Sunday, 5/22 Hoop Foundation CAVS   11:20 AM
2
Sunday, 5/22 VT Elite Warriors Elite   11:20 AM
3
Sunday, 5/22 1st A: CAVS (33) 1st B: Primo Soldiers (39) Championship 1:00 PM
2
Sunday, 5/22 2nd A: Glendale Panthers(37) 2nd B: Warriors Elite(42) 3rd Place 1:50 PM
1
Sunday, 5/25 3rd A: Hoop Foundation (36) 3rd B: VT Elite (40) Consolation 1:50 PM
3
*Mercadel will play Saturday only and will not advance on Sunday…

Varsity        
Pool A Pool B        
VT Elite Crossed Over        
Blazers SoCal Cubs        
Thunder Mavericks Legacy        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time
Court
Saturday, 5/21 SoCal Cubs Mavericks Legacy  32-24 8:50 AM
2
Saturday, 5/21 Crossed Over Mavericks Legacy  41-34 10:30 AM
2
Saturday, 5/21 VT Elite Blazers  54-48 12:10 PM
3
Saturday, 5/21 VT Elite Thunder  69-59 1:50 PM
3
Sunday, 5/22 SoCal Cubs Crossed Over  42-49 4:20 PM
1
Sunday, 5/22 Blazers Thunder  63-46 5:10 PM
3
Sunday, 5/22 3rd A: Thunder (47) 3rd B: Mavericks Legacy (42) Consolation 6:50 PM
3
Sunday, 5/22 2nd A: Blazers (50) 2nd B: SoCal Cubs (32) 3rd Place 6:50 PM
1
Sunday, 5/22 1st A : VT Elite(48) 1st B: Crossed Over (48) Championship 6:50 PM
2
           
           
Varsity Saturday Only Shootout        
ARC Hustle        
Warriors Elite        
Mercadel        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time
Court
Saturday, 5/21 ARC Hustle Warriors Elite  43-36 4:20 PM
1
Saturday, 5/21 ARC Hustle Mercadel  46-42 6:00 PM
1
Saturday, 5/21 Warriors Elite Mercadel  48-36 7:40 PM
1

Qualifier Event for the California State Games

 

CopyofCSG_etod_2-07.jpg

Tournament Registration Payment

**Tournament fees are non-refundable. Any un-used Team Fees may be applied to future California Heat sponsored events**

California Heat Office: 800-501-1510

shiggins@californiaheat.org 



WEBSITE/smallpiccorner.jpg

"Helping to train our future stars."

This site  The Web

Web site hosting by Web.com