Official Site of the California HEAT

Home
Practice Calendar
Tournaments/Events
Register Now
Programs
Summer Basketball Camps
Photo Album
About Us
Contact Us
Sponsors
Summer Heat Classic 2016

PalmSprings2016/SummerHeatClassisLogo.jpg

July 9th & 10th, 2016 

Tournament Rules

Tournament Registration Payment

**Tournament fees are non-refundable. Any un-used Team Fees may be applied to future California Heat sponsored events**

California Heat Office: 800-501-1510

shiggins@californiaheat.org 

Pasadena City CollegeAdmission Charges:
Hutto Patterson Gymnasium$10.00 Adults
1570 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena, CA 91106

$7.00 Seniors 


$5.00 Children
NOTE: Parking passes must be purchased for $2.00 at the Yellow Parking Permit Dispensers.
Cars parked without permits may be ticketed…   
 

Gym is on the South West Corner of Campus at Del Mar and Hill Street

  

 

10u        
Playmakers*        
Team Dream Academy        
Certified Shooters        
VCBA        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time
Court
Saturday, 7/9 Playmakers Dream Academy  24-14 12:10 PM
2
Saturday, 7/9 Certified Shooters VCBA  51-21 12:10 PM
1
Saturday, 7/9 Playmakers VCBA  28-12 1:50 PM
3
Saturday, 7/9 Certified Shooters Dream Academy  31-23 1:50 PM
1
Sunday, 7/10          
           
3rd  VCBA    10          
8:00 AM (Ct 2) Dream Academy 21        
2nd  Dream   30           
  9:40 AM (Ct 2)  Certified Shooters      
   Championship Champions      
  1st Shooters      35        
           
*Playmakers will play Saturday Only and will not advance to bracket play    

11u        
 SoCal Spartans        
VCBA        
VIP        
         
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time
Court
Saturday, 7/9 VIP MV Elite 12U   2:40 PM
1
Saturday, 7/9 VCBA  Socal Spartans   29-19 2:40 PM
3
Saturday, 7/9 VCBA VIP  35-28 4:20 PM
2
Saturday, 7/9 VCBA 12U  SoCal Spartans   4:20 PM
1
Sunday, 7/10          
           

3rd  Spartans 20

         
8:50 AM (Ct 2)

    SoCal Spartans 16


 
     
2nd   VIP     18          
  10:30 AM (Ct 2)  VCBA      
   Championship Champions      
  1st VCBA     47        
           
     

12u        
Pool A Pool B        

 SoCal Spartans

MV Elite        
 Dream Academy VCBA        
MCA*          
Certified Shooters          
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time Court
Saturday, 7/9 SoCal Spartans Dream Academy  26-41 8:50 AM
1
Saturday, 7/9 MCA Certified Shooters  42-31 8:50 AM
3
Saturday, 7/9 SoCal Spartans Certified Shooters  43-42 10:30 AM
1
Saturday, 7/9 MCA* Dream Academy  15-34 10:30 AM
1
Saturday, 7/9 VCBA MV Elite  32-37 1:00 PM
1
Saturday, 7/9 VIP MV Elite  14-32 6:00 PM
1
Saturday, 7/9 Spartans 11u VCBA  11-49 7:40 PM
2
Sunday, 7/10          
  1st A Dream 36        
2nd B  VCBA. 29 10:30 AM (Ct 3)         
8:00 AM (Ct 1) Semifinal 1 Dream Academy 46      
Quarterfinal 1  VCBA  22        
3rd A C. Shooters 27   1:00 PM (Ct 2)  Dream Academy  
  1st B MV Elite 34 Championship       
  11:20 AM (Ct 3)  MV Elite 28      
  Semifinal 2        
  2nd A Spartans 33        
           
*MCA will play Saturday Only    

13u        
High Rise Hoops        
Rising Stars        
HBA Kings        
Bout that Basketball        
VCBA        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time
Court
Saturday, 7/9 High Rise Hoops HBA Kings  42-24 3:30 PM
1
Saturday, 7/9 Rising Stars Bout that Bball  36-53 3:30 PM
3
Saturday, 7/9 VCBA HBA Kings  43-35 6:00 PM
3
Saturday, 7/9 High Rise Hoops Rising Stars  34-25 7:40 PM
3
Saturday, 7/9 VCBA Bout that Bball  31-59 7:40 PM
1
Sunday, 7/10          
2nd  High Rise 17          
9:40 AM (Ct 1)          
Semi-Final     VCBA 24        
3rd VCBA   25 12:10 PM (Ct 2)        
  Championship  Bout That Basketball      
  1st  Bout That 36 Champions      
5th  HBA   13          
1:50 PM (Ct 1)          
Consolation  Rising Stars        
4th Rising Stars  44          
           

14u        
Pool A Pool B        
SCV Warriors Cal Heat        
VT Elite Dream Academy        
Rising Stars Blue Print*        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time Court
Saturday, 7/9 Cal Heat Dream Academy  40-39 8:00 AM
3
Saturday, 7/9 Dream Academy Blue Print  46-34 9:40 AM
2
Saturday, 7/9 Cal Heat Blue Print  66-44 12:10 PM
3
Saturday, 7/9 SCV Warriors VT Elite  44-32 5:10 PM
1
Saturday, 7/9 SCV Warriors Rising Stars  44-37 6:50 PM
1
Saturday, 7/9 VT Elite Rising Stars  31-35 8:30 PM
1
Sunday, 7/10          
  1st A Warriors  41        
2nd B Dream 29 9:40 AM (Ct 3)  
 
   
8:00 AM (Ct 3) Semifinal 1 Dream Academy 42      
Quarterfinal 1  Dream Academy 52        
3rd A VT Elite 13   2:40 PM (Ct 3)  Dream Academy  
  1st B HEAT. 49 Championship      
  8:50 AM (Ct 3)    Cal Heat  37      
  Semifinal 2        
  2nd Rising Stars 27        
           
*Blue Print will play Saturday Only and will not advance to bracket play    

15u        
Pool A Pool B        
Superior Athletes VT Elite        
SoCal Cubs South Bay Allstars        
94 Feet Cal Supreme*        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time Court
Saturday, 7/9 94 Feet SoCal Cubs  33-30 8:50 AM
2
Saturday, 7/9 94 Feet Superior Athletes  44-16 10:30 AM
2
Saturday, 7/9 SoCal Cubs Superior Athletes  48-39 1:00 PM
3
Saturday, 7/9 VT Elite Cal Supreme  22-33 5:10 PM
3
Saturday, 7/9 South Bay Allstars Cal Supreme  43-47 6:50 PM
3
Saturday, 7/9 South Bay Allstars VT Elite  34-43 8:30 PM
3
Sunday, 7/10          
  1st A 94 Feet  55        
2ndBSB Allstars 56 1:00 PM (Ct 1)        
11:20 AM (Ct 1) Semifinal 1  94 Feet   39      
Quarterfinal 1  SB Allstars  23        
3rd A Sup. Athletics 23   2:40 PM (Ct 2)  94 Feet  
  1st B VT Elite 43 Championship      
  1:00 PM (Ct 3)  VTE Elite  27      
  Semifinal 2        
  2nd A Socal Cubs. 20        
           
*Cal Supreme will play Saturday Only and will not advance to bracket play    

JV        
Pool A Pool B        
Warriors CAVS        
94 Feet Blazers        
LA Valley Hoops Hoop Foundation*        
  SoCal Select*        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time Court
Saturday, 7/9 94 Feet LA Valley Hoops  43-42 11:20 AM
2
Saturday, 7/9 94 Feet Warriors  52-27 1:00 PM
2
Saturday, 7/9 LA Valley Hoops Warriors  51-25 2:40 PM
2
Saturday, 7/9 Blazers SoCal Select  42-34 3:30 PM
2
Saturday, 7/9 Blazers Hoop Foundation  30-38 6:00 PM
2
Saturday, 7/9 CAVS SoCal Select  52-39 6:00 PM
1
Saturday, 7/9 CAVS Hoop Foundation  49-52 7:40 PM
2
Sunday, 7/10          
  1st A   94 Feet  44        
2nd B Blazers 27 12:10 PM (Ct 1)        
10:30 AM (Ct 1) Semifinal 1  94 Feet    31      
Quarterfinal 1  Blazers   29        
3rd A Warriors 17   1:50 PM (Ct 3)  LA Valley Hoops  
  1st B CAVS  30 Championship      
  12:10 PM (Ct 3)  LA Valley Hoops 41      
  Semifinal 2        
  2nd A  LA Hoops 40        
           
*SoCal Select & Hoop Foundation will play Saturday Only    

Varsity        
LA Valley Hoops        
SoCal Cubs        
VT Elite        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time Court
Saturday, 7/9 LA Valley Hoops SoCal Cubs  50-43 5:10 PM
2
Saturday, 7/9 VT Elite SoCal Cubs  36-25 6:50 PM
2
Saturday, 7/9 VT Elite LA Valley Hoops  60-55 8:30 PM
2
Sunday,           
           
3rd  Cubs     33  LA Valley Hoops 57        
11:20 AM (Ct 2) Winner G1        
2nd LA Valley  46          
  1:50 PM (Ct 2)  LA Valley Hoops      
   Championship Champions      
  1st VT Elite   55        
           

WEBSITE/smallpiccorner.jpg

"Helping to train our future stars."

This site  The Web

Web site hosting by Web.com