Official Site of the California HEAT

Home
Practice Calendar
Tournaments/Events
Register Now
Programs
Summer Basketball Camps
Photo Album
About Us
Contact Us
Sponsors
Back to School Classic 2016

PalmSprings2016/BacktoSchoolClassicLogo.jpg

September 24th-25th

Tournament Rules

Tournament Registration Payment

**Tournament fees are non-refundable. Any un-used Team Fees may be applied to future California Heat sponsored events**

California Heat Office: 800-501-1510

shiggins@californiaheat.org 

Pasadena City CollegeAdmission Charges:
Hutto Patterson Gymnasium$10.00 Adults
1570 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena, CA 91106

$7.00 Seniors 


$5.00 Children
NOTE: Parking passes must be purchased for $2.00 at the Yellow Parking Permit Dispensers.
Cars parked without permits may be ticketed…   
 

Gym is near the South West Corner of Campus at Del Mar and Hill Street

  

 

11u        
Hard Work        
CVBC Black        
CVBC White        
Playmakers*        
Team Dream Academy        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time
Court
Saturday, 9/24 Hard Work CVBC White  36-38 12:10 PM
1
Saturday, 9/24 Hard Work Team Dream  9-31 1:50 PM
1
Saturday, 9/24 Playmakers CVBC White 56-28 4:20 PM
2
Saturday, 9/24 Team Dream CVBC Black  28-34 4:20 PM
1
Saturday, 9/24 Playmakers      34 CVBC Black    31 6:00 PM
2
Sunday, 9/25          
Team Dream  24          
8:00 AM (Ct 2)  CVBC Black        
Semifinal 1          
CVBC Black   26 9:40 AM (Ct 2)  CVBC      
  Championship Champions      
CVBC White  26          
8:00 AM (Ct 3)  CVBC White        
Semifinal 2          
Hard Work    23          
           
*Playmakers will play Saturday only and will not advance to bracket play…    

12u Red        
CVBC Black          
Playmakers*          
Cal Heat*          
Hard Work Black          
Prodigy          
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time
Court
Saturday, 9/24 Hard Work Cal Heat  53-15 12:10 PM
3
Saturday, 9/24 Hard Work Playmakers  56-24 1:50 PM
3
Saturday, 9/24 CVBC BlackProdigy  29-32 1:50 PM
2
Saturday, 9/24 CVBC Black Playmakers  39-26 3:30 PM
2
Saturday, 9/24 Prodigy Playmakers  39-42 5:10 PM
2
Sunday, 9/25          
  1st Hard Work 47        
           
  10:30 AM (Ct 2)  Hard Work      
  Championship Champions      
2nd Prodigy     29          
8:50 AM (Ct 3)  CVBC Black 30        
Semifinal 2          
3rd CVBC Black  42          
           
*Playmakers & Cal Heat will play Saturday only and will not advance on Sunday…  

12u Black        
CVBC White          
LA Hawks          
Spartans*          
Hard Work Red          
Cal Heat          
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time Court
Saturday, 9/24 LA Hawks Hard Work  59-14 8:50 AM
1
Saturday, 9/24 Spartans Hard Work  36-27 10:30 AM
1
Saturday, 9/24 LA Hawks Cal Heat  50-27 10:30 AM
3
Saturday, 9/24 CVBC White Spartans  25-27 1:00 PM
1
Saturday, 9/24 CVBC White Cal Heat  20-27 2:40 PM
3
Sunday, 9/25          
1st LA Hawks 57          
10:30AM (Ct 1) LA Hawks   43        
Semifinal 1          
3rd CVBC White  7 12:10 PM (Ct 2)  LA Hawks       
  Championship Champions      
 2nd Cal Heat   33          
10:30 AM (Ct 3)  Cal Heat  13        
Semifinal 2          
4th Hard Work  19          
           
*Spartans will play Saturday only and will not advance to bracket play…    

13u Red        
Pool A Pool B        
Prodigy CVBC Black        
Team Dream Acad. Spartans*        
Playmakers* Vipers        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time
Court
Saturday, 9/24 Playmakers Team Dream Acad.  49-52 8:50 AM
2
Saturday, 9/24 Playmakers Prodigy  45-47 10:30 AM
2
Saturday, 9/24 Team Dream Acad. Prodigy  47-28 12:10 PM
2
Saturday, 9/24 Spartans* Vipers  32-27 3:30 PM
1
Saturday, 9/24 Spartans* CVBC Black  30-33 5:10 PM
1
Saturday, 9/24 Vipers CVBC Black  26-55 6:50 PM
2
Sunday, 9/25          
           
Team Dream  44          
1:00 PM (Ct 1)  Team Dream        
Semifinal 1          
Vipers    30 2:40 PM (Ct 3)   Team Dream      
  Championship Champions      
Prodigy  35          
1:00 PM (Ct 3) CVBC Black        
Semifinal 2          
CVBC Black  47          
           
*Spartans & Playmakers will play Saturday only and will not advance to bracket play…  

13u Black        
Pool A Pool B        
CVBC White HBA Kings*        
Spartans* Spartans Elite        
LA Hawks CVBC Orange        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time Court
Saturday, 9/24 CVBC White Spartans  40-32 8:00 AM
1
Saturday, 9/24 CVBC WhiteLA Hawks  21-51 9:40 AM
1
Saturday, 9/24 Spartans LA Hawks  20-55 11:20 AM
1
Saturday, 9/24 HBA Kings* CVBC Orange  54-27 11:20 AM
3
Saturday, 9/24 HBA Kings* Spartans Elite  52-30 1:00 PM
3
Saturday, 9/24 CVBC Orange Spartans Elite  15-30 2:40 PM
2
Sunday, 9/25          
           
LA Hawks   41          
11:20 AM (Ct 1)  LA Hawks 44        
Semifinal 1          
CVBC Orange  20 1:00 PM (Ct 2)  LA Hawks       
  Championship Champions      
CVBC White   15          
11:20 AM (Ct 3)  Spartans Elite 15        
Semifinal 2          
Spartans Elite  32          
           
*Spartans & HBA Kings will play Saturday only and will not advance to bracket play…  

14u        
Pool A Pool B        
Prodigy AST        
Hard Work Playmakers*        
Rising Stars CVBC Black        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time Court
Saturday, 9/24 CVBC Black AST  55-28 8:00 AM
2
Saturday, 9/24 CVBC Black Playmakers  60-19 9:40 AM
2
Saturday, 9/24 AST Playmakers  41-29 11:20 AM
2
Saturday, 9/24 Prodigy Hard Work  43-52 1:00 PM
2
Saturday, 9/24 Prodigy Rising Stars  48-27 2:40 PM
1
Saturday, 9/24 Hard Work Rising Stars  55-27 4:20 PM
3
Sunday, 9/25          
  Hard Work  53        
           
Rising Stars     35 9:40 AM (Ct 1)  Hard Work   35      
8:00 AM (Ct 1) Semifinal 1        
Quarterfinal 1 Rising Stars 29        
AST       20             11:20 AM (Ct 2)  CVBC Black    
    Championship      
           
   Prodigy      35        
 
       
  8:50 AM (Ct 2)  CVBC Black  47      
  Semifinal 2        
  CVBC Black   39        
           
*Playmakers will play Saturday only and will not advance to bracket play…    

15u        
Pool A Pool B        
Team Dream Acad. Vipers        
Force Rising Stars        
CA Aztecs Cal Heat        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time Court
Saturday, 9/24 CA AztecsForce  17-43 8:00 AM
3
Saturday, 9/24 CA Aztecs Team Dream Acad.  16-64 9:40 AM
3
Saturday, 9/24 Vipers Rising Stars  47-32 3:30 PM
3
Saturday, 9/24 Vipers Cal Heat  30-48 6:00 PM
3
Sunday, 9/25 Team Dream Acad Force  44-32 1:50 PM
1
Sunday, 9/25 Cal Heat Rising Stars  57-26 1:50 PM
3
Sunday, 9/25 2nd A Force   33 2nd B Vipers  29 3rd Place 3:30 PM
3
Sunday, 9/25 1st A   Dream  42 1st B  Cal Heat  37 Championship 3:30 PM
2
Sunday, 9/25 CA Aztecs  44 3rdB Rising Stars 35 Consolation 3:30 PM
1

High School    
Hard Work     
CA Aztecs     
Hawks*     
Force     
Cal Heat     
DateHome TeamAway TeamScoreTimeCourt
Saturday, 9/24CA AztecsForce 20-548:50 AM

3

Saturday, 9/24HawksHard Work 41-535:10 PM

3

Saturday, 9/24HawksCal Heat 43-416:50 PM

3

Sunday, 9/25     
Force      
12:10 PM (Ct 1) Force      27    
Semifinal 1     
Blazers 2:40 PM (Ct 2) Hard Work   
 ChampionshipChampions   
Hard Work  47     
12:10 PM (Ct 3) Hard Work  51    
Semifinal 2     
CA Aztecs     39     
      
 Blazers    39    
 1:50 PM (Ct 1) Blazers   
 Consolation    
 CA Aztecs   31    
      
*Hawks & Cal Heat will play Saturday only.  Blazers play Sunday only.  

WEBSITE/smallpiccorner.jpg

"Helping to train our future stars."

This site  The Web

Web site hosting by Web.com