Official Site of the California HEAT

Home
Practice Calendar
Tournaments/Events
Register Now
Programs
Summer Basketball Camps
Photo Album
About Us
Contact Us
Sponsors
Memorial Day Classic 2017

PalmSprings2016/MemorialDayClassiclogo.jpg

Saturday & Sunday, May 20-21, 2017

Tournament Rules

Team Roster Form

Tournament Registration Payment

**Tournament fees are non-refundable. Any un-used Team Fees may be applied to future California Heat sponsored events**

Pasadena City CollegeAdmission Charges:
Hutto Patterson Gymnasium$10.00 Adults
1570 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena, CA 91106

$7.00 Seniors 


$5.00 Children
NOTE: Parking passes must be purchased for $2.00 at the Yellow Parking Permit Dispensers.
Cars parked without permits may be ticketed…   
 

Gym is near the South West Corner of Campus at Del Mar and Hill Street

  

 

10u        
Spartans Elite*        
Bellators*        
CBC*        
San Pedro Knights        
Blaze        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time Court
Saturday, 5/20 San Pedro Knights Spartans Elite 33-45 8:00 AM
1
Saturday, 5/20 BlazeCBC  21-55 8:00 AM
2
Saturday, 5/20 San Pedro Knights CBC 7-64 9:40 AM
1
Saturday, 5/20 Blaze Spartans Elite  33-36 9:40 AM
2
Sunday, 5/21 Blaze Bellators  56-22 11:20 AM
3
Sunday, 5/21 San Pedro Knights Bellators  31-22 1:00 PM
3
           
Blaze    20          
2:40 pm (2)          
Championship SP Knights        
SP Knights 28 Champions        
           
*Team will play 2-Game Shootout Only and will not advance to bracket play

11u         
Cal Heat         
Spartans Elite White*        
Spartans Elite Maroon*        
CBC*        
San Pedro Knights        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time
Court
Saturday, 5/20San Pedro Knights Spartans White  22-43 8:50 AM
1
Saturday, 5/20 San Pedro Knights Spartans Maroon 48-54 10:30 AM
1
Saturday, 5/20 CBC Spartans White  29-24 11:20 AM
3
Saturday, 5/20 CBC Spartans Maroon 29-18 1:00 PM
3
Saturday, 5/20 Cal Heat Spartans White  28-31 3:30 PM
3
Saturday, 5/20 Cal Heat Spartans Maroon  31-4 5:10 PM
3
Sunday, 5/21          
           
Cal Heat    52          
11:20 AM (Ct 2)          
Championship  Cal HEAT        
San Pedro Knights 36 Champions        
           
*Team will play 2-Game Shootout Only and will not advance to bracket play

12u         
Spartans Elite*        
Wolfpack         
Pasadena Trojans        
CBC White*        
CBC Blue*        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time
Court
Saturday, 5/20CBC Blue Wolfpack 41-14 8:50 AM
2
Saturday, 5/20 CBC White Wolfpack  31-22 10:30 AM
2
Saturday, 5/20 CBC Blue Pasadena Trojans 42-27 11:20 AM
2
Saturday, 5/20 CBC White Spartans Elite 39-28 12:10 PM
3
Saturday, 5/20 Spartans Elite Pasadena Trojans  25-39 1:50 PM
2
Sunday, 5/21          
           
Wolfpack  12          
10:30 AM (Ct 2)          
Championship  Pasadena Trojans        
Pasadena Trojans  47 Champions        
           
*Team will play 2-Game Shootout Only and will not advance to bracket play

13u        
Cal Heat AV Rebels        
HBA Kings* Blazers        
SoCal Spartans* The Family*        
Spartans Elite San Pedro Knights        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time
Court
Saturday, 5/20Cal Heat Spartans Elite  38-37 8:50 AM
3
Saturday, 5/20 SoCal Spartans Spartans Elite  30-27 10:30 AM
3
Saturday, 5/20 SoCal Spartans HBA Kings  34-38 12:10 PM
2
Saturday, 5/20 San Pedro Knights AV Rebels 41-45 1:00 PM
2
Saturday, 5/20 Cal Heat HBA Kings 37-35 1:50 PM
3
Saturday, 5/20 BlazersAV Rebels  30-44 2:40 PM
2
Saturday, 5/20 San Pedro Knights The Family  25-42 2:40 PM
1
Saturday, 5/20 Blazers The Family 27-41 5:10 PM
1
Sunday, 5/21          
Cal  HEAT   34          
4:20 pm (Ct 3) Cal HEAT   38        
 Spartans Elite 30 6:00 PM (Ct 2)        
  Championship  AV Rebels      
  1st  AV Rebels  47 Champions      
Blazers  30          
4:20 pm (Ct 1)          
Consolation          
SP Knights 39 Consolation        
           
*Team will play 2-Game Shootout Only and will not advance to bracket play

14u        
Cal Heat Red        
Bellators*        
Rose City        
The Family*        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time Court
Saturday, 5/20 Rose City Cal Heat Black 25-59 2:40 PM
3
Saturday, 5/20 Cal Heat Red The Family 38-17 4:20 PM
3
Saturday, 5/20 Rose City The Family 59-27 6:50 PM
2
Sunday, 5/21 Cal Heat Bellators  40-26 10:30 AM
3
Sunday, 5/21 Rose City Bellators 45-31 12:10 PM
3
           
Cal Heat Red  69          
1:50 pm (Ct 2)          
Championship Cal HEAT Red        
Rose City    59 Champions        
           
*Team will play 2-Game Shootout Only and will not advance to bracket play

15u        
Cal Heat Black        
SoCal Rebels        
Mamba        
Orangemen        
94 Feet        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time
Court
Saturday, 5/20 SoCal Rebels 94 Feet 51-46 12:10 PM
1
Saturday, 5/20 Mamba SoCal Rebels  18-39 1:50 PM
1
Saturday, 5/20 Rose City Cal Heat  25-59 2:40 PM
3
Saturday, 5/20 Mamba Orangemen  20-50 3:30 PM
1
Saturday, 5/20 Orangemen Cal Heat  33-45 6:00 PM
3
Sunday, 5/21          
SoCal Rebels  36  Orangemen   31        
3:30 pm (Ct 3) Winner        
Orangemen  46 5:10 pm (Ct 2)        
  Championship  Cal Heat      
  1st  Cal HEAT 62 Champions      
94 Feet   31          
1:50 pm (Ct 1)          
Consolation  94 Feet        
 Mamba   16 Consolation        
           

JV        
Blazers        
Jab3        
Mark Keppel        
The Hills        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time Court
Saturday, 5/20 Blazers Jab3  55-53 3:30 PM
2
Saturday, 5/20 Mark Keppel The Hills  40-32 4:20 PM
1
Saturday, 5/20Blazers The Hills 66-34 6:00 PM
1
Saturday, 5/20 Mark KeppelJab3 48-60 6:00 PM
2
Sunday, 5/21 Mark Keppel Blazers  50-53 3:30 PM
1
Sunday, 5/21 Jab3 The Hills  44-33 3:30 PM
2
           
1st    Blazers 44          
           
5:10 pm (Ct 1) Jab3        
 Championship Champions        
2nd  JAB3  48          
           

Varsity          
Pool A Pool B        
Blazers Impact LA        
Mark Keppel Rose City        
The Hills 94 Feet        
Aztecs AV Finest        
Date Home Team Away Team Score Time Court
Saturday, 5/20 AV Finest 94 Feet  no game 8:00 AM
3
Saturday, 5/20 Impact LA AV Finest 42-47 9:40 AM
3
Saturday, 5/20 Impact LA Rose City  50-46 11:20 AM
1
Saturday, 5/20 AV Finest Rose City 60-51 1:00 PM
1
Saturday, 5/20 Mark Keppel Aztecs 37-21 4:20 PM
2
Saturday, 5/20 Mark Keppel The Hills 59-57 5:10 PM
2
Saturday, 5/20 Blazers The Hills  75-51 6:50 PM
1
Saturday, 5/20 Blazers Aztecs  61-19 7:40 PM
2
Sunday, 5/21          
Blazers   43          
12:10 pm (Ct 1)          
Quarterfinal 1 Blazers  63        
94 Feet   21          
           
Impact LA 70 2:40 pm (Ct 1)  Blazers  49      
12:10 pm (Ct 2) Semifinal 1        
Quarterfinal 2 Impact LA 43        
The Hills  63   4:20 PM (Ct 2)Blazers   
    Championship      
 Mark Keppel  56          
1:00 pm (Ct 2)  Mark Keppel    47        
Quarterfinal 3          
Rose City   41    AV Finest  39      
  2:40 pm (Ct 3)        
 Aztecs  43 Semifinal 2        
1:00 PM  (Ct 1)  AV Finest 55        
Quarterfinal 4          
AV Finest   50          
           

WEBSITE/smallpiccorner.jpg

"Helping to train our future stars."

This site  The Web

Web site hosting by Web.com